LPW Logo

Login or register here to access features and facilities.

Back to List

Rare 24-Acre Income-Generating Coconut Estate with Natural Beauty & Development Potential in Nilwakka Waththa, Kegalle

Kegalle
24 acres
Rs. 108,000,000

Overview

Property Type
Bare Land
Area of land
24 acres
Agent Ref
SL14676
Availability
Available Now
Offered for
Sale
Shape of land
Square

Property Details

Our Reference No. SL14676
(Please quote this reference number when inquiring)

A rare opportunity to own a well-established 24-acre coconut estate in Nilwakka Waththa, Rambukkana, nestled within the scenic Kegalle District. This remarkable property combines strong agricultural potential with picturesque natural surroundings, making it a prime investment for both agricultural and development purposes.

The estate is fully cultivated with mature, high-yielding coconut trees, offering a high potential for profitable harvests throughout the year. Although the land has not been maintained for the past 9 years, it retains excellent natural fertility and a solid plantation structure — making it ideal for revitalization or redevelopment.

A natural water stream and a serene pond enhance the property’s beauty, ensuring year-round water supply and unmatched tranquility in a lush, green environment.

Property Features
• Land Extent: 24 Acres ( 3800 P Approx. )
• Value per Acre : LKR 4,500,000.00 (Negotiable)
• Access Road Width: 20 ft
• Road Condition: Carpeted
• Soil Condition: Natural Gravel
• Direction: North East
• Application: Semi-Commercial / Agricultural / Residential
• Noice and Pollution: Insignificant

Proximity to Key Landmarks
• 3.8km to the Colombo–Kandy Highway
• 6km to Pinnawala Elephant Orphanage, Rambukkana
• 4km to Kegalle - Rambukkana Road
• 4km to Keells - Kegalle

Income & Cultivation Details
• Crop Type: 100% Coconut Cultivation
• Number of Trees per Acre: 60 Coconut Trees
• Age of Trees: 27 Years (Fully Mature and Productive)
• Annual Harvest Frequency: 9 Times per Year
• Harvest Yield:
- In Season: 15,000 – 20,000 coconuts per harvest (During the owner's personal attention)
- Off Season: 8,000 – 10,000 coconuts per harvest (During the owner's personal attention)
• Annual Income Potential: Steady and substantial — ideal for long-term agricultural investment

This estate ensures a strong annual return from coconut yields, supported by the property’s well-maintained plantation and favorable climatic conditions.

Price as indicated by the owner. Genuine buyers are invited to make reasonable offers after inspection.

We maintain an extensive database of prime residential, commercial, and investment lands in Colombo and suburbs. If this property does not fully meet your requirements, we will be happy to help you select the best option to suit your needs.

• For more information, call the advertised number

Explore Neighbourhood - Map View

Find out how much you can save with our Home Loan Calculator